The National Academy of Sciences, Republic of Korea


About The NAS

  • Brief Outline
  • History
  • Executives
  • Organization

  • 확대
  • 축소
  • 프린트

Executives

HomeAbout The NASExecutives
1. President

Kwun Sook-Il (Condensed Matter Philosophy)

[ Term : 2014. 4. 1 ~ 2018. 3. 31 ]

2. Vice-President

Kim, Dong Ki (Business Administration)

[ Term : 2016. 4. 1 ~ 2018. 3. 31 ]

3. Director, Humanities & Social Sciences Division

Yoo, Jang Hee (Economics) [ Term : 2016. 4. 1 ~ 2017. 3. 31 ]

4. Director, Natural Sciences Division

Kim, Byung Soo (Oncology) [ Term : 2016. 4. 1 ~ 2017. 3. 31 ]

5. Former Presidents

Former Presidents
Period Term Name
1st to 6th July 17, 1954 - June, 27, 1960 Dr. Yun Il-Sun
7th to 17th June 28, 1960 - August 24, 1981 Dr. Yi Pyong-Do
18th August 25, 1981 - July 8, 1983 Dr. Shin Tai-Whan
19th to 21st July 9, 1983 - August 25, 1988 Dr. Shim Chong-Sup
22nd to 23rd August 26, 1988 - August 25, 1992 Dr. Suh Ton-Kak
24th to 25th August 26, 1992 - August 25, 1996 Dr. Kwon E-Hyock
26th to 27th August 26, 1996 - August 25, 2000 Dr. Lee Hyun-Jae
28th to 29th August 26, 2000 - August 25, 2004 Dr. Lee Ho-Wang
30th to 31st August 26, 2004 - August 25, 2008 Dr. Kim Tae-Kil
32nd to 33rd August 26, 2008 - August 25, 2012 Dr. Kim Sang-Joo
34rd August 26, 2012 - Mar 31, 2014 Dr. Park Young Sik

6. Current Section Chairmen

The Humanities & Social Sciences Division
[ Term : 2016. 4. 1 ~ 2017. 3. 31 ]

The Humanities & Social Science Division
Subdivision Chairperson
Subdivision Ⅰ Lee, Han Goo (Western Philosophy)
Subdivision Ⅱ Lee, Chungmin (Linguistics)
Subdivision Ⅲ Choi, Byung-Hyun (Archaeology)
Subdivision Ⅳ Park, Byoung Ho (Korean Legal History & Family Law)
Subdivision Ⅴ Ahn, Byung Joon (Political Science and International Relations )
Subdivision Ⅵ Lee, Jisoon (Economics)

The Natural Science Division
[ Term : 2016. 4. 1 ~ 2017. 3. 31 ]

The Natural Science Division
Subdivision Chairperson
Subdivision Ⅰ Park, Sehie (Mathematics)
Subdivision Ⅱ Maeng, Won Jai (Nutrition)
Subdivision Ⅲ Choi, Hang-Shoon (Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering)
Subdivision Ⅳ Ko, Jea Seung (Dentistry)
Subdivision Ⅴ Chang, Dong-Suck (Fisheries Food Sanitation)